Dakitz Naturals
  • Home
  • Shop
      • ACTIVES (NATURAL & SAFE WHITENING POWDERS)
      • CARRIER OILS
      • CONDITIONERS
      • COSMECEUTICALS (ANTI-ACNE, ANTI-AGING, ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, ANTI-STRETCHMARK)
      • EQUIPMENTS, TOOLS AND PACKAGING
      • ESSENTIAL OILS
      • EXTRACT LIQUID & POWDERS
      • FLOWER BUDS AND PETALS
      • FRAGRANCE OIL
      • FRUITS AND VEGETABLE POWDERS
      • HEALTH & BEAUTY
      • HERBAL POWDERS
      • HUMECTANTS/SOLVENTS/EMMOLIENTS
      • HYDROSOLS (FLORAL WATER)
      • NATURAL BUTTER
      • ORGANIC SEEDS, HERBS AND SPICES
      • SEXUAL WELLNESS
      • SUNSCREEN
      • SYNTHETIC & NATURAL PRESERVATIVES
      • THICKNERS
      • WESTERN AND CHINESE HERBS
      • UNCATEGORIZED
      • OTHERS
  • About us
  • Blog
  • Contact us
Login / Register
Search
Wishlist
0 items ₦0.00
Menu
Dakitz Naturals
Search
Click to enlarge
Home COSMETIC INGREDIENTS Emulsifier and Solubilizers Polysorbate 60
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside ₦2,500.00 – ₦18,000.00Price range: ₦2,500.00 through ₦18,000.00
Back to products
Polysorbate 80
Polysorbate 80 ₦2,500.00 – ₦72,000.00Price range: ₦2,500.00 through ₦72,000.00

Polysorbate 60

₦2,500.00 – ₦72,000.00Price range: ₦2,500.00 through ₦72,000.00

  • 5liters
  • 1liter
  • 500ml
  • 250ml
  • 100ml
Clear
Compare
Add to wishlist
  Ask a Question
SKU: N/A Category: Emulsifier and Solubilizers
Share:
  • Description
  • Additional information
Description

Description

Polysorbate 60 at a Glance:
– Widely used emulsifier made from sorbitol and stearic acid.
– Provides mild cleansing properties
Can help enhance foam and thicken cleansers and emulsions.
-Aids penetration of skin care ingredients such as vitamin C.

Description

Polysorbate 60 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and skincare to improve the texture and sensory feel of formulations. It is used in products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer.

Polysorbate 60 is produced by the ethoxylation of sorbitan. Sorbitan is the dehydrated form of sorbitol, a sugar alcohol that can naturally be found in some fruits. Ethoxylation is a chemical reaction in which ethylene oxide is added to a substrate, in this case, sorbitan. Sorbitan is reacted with 60 units of ethylene oxide, hence the 60 in the ingredient name. The final step is the reaction with fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils, such as lauric acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, or oleic acid. In addition to its function in cosmetics, polysorbate 60 can be used to prepare a wide variety of products in the food and pharmaceutical industries.

Polysorbate 60 is an emulsifier made from the sugar ingredient sorbitol, the fatty acid stearic acid chemically condenses with ethylene oxide, a colorless gas. Along with keeping unlike ingredients combined, polysorbate 60 also aids in the dispersion of key ingredients throughout an emulsion.
This ingredient is also considered a nonionic (uncharged) surfactant, the formal way to describe a mild cleansing agent that helps enhance foam and provides thickening properties.

When combined with cetyl alcohol, polysorbate 60 has been shown to improve penetration of vitamin C and other antioxidants into skin. Polysorbate 60 is used as a high HLB emulsifier in combination with low HLB emulsifiers to create stable oil-in-water emulsions. Suggested pairings are with cetyl or stearyl alcohols, or sorbitan stearate.

Why Is Polysorbate Used In Skincare?
In cosmetics and skincare products, polysorbate 60 functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer.

Surfactant
As a surfactant, polysorbate 60 works by lowering the surface tension between two substances, such as two liquids or a liquid and a solid. A surfactant molecule contains one end that is hydrophilic or attracted to water and one end that is lipophilic or attracted to oil. This allows surfactants to attract and suspend oils, dirt, and other impurities that have accumulated on the skin and wash them away. Due to these properties, polysorbate 60 can be found in many different cleansers, shampoos, and body washes.

Emulsifier
As an emulsifier, polysorbate 60 is often used in formulations that contain both water and oil components. Mixing water and oil-based ingredients can be difficult as they will often separate and split. To address this problem, an emulsifier like polysorbate 60 can be added to improve the consistency of a product, which enables an even distribution of topical skincare benefits.

Solubilizer
A solubilizer helps other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. Specifically, polysorbate 60 helps to disperse oil in water as opposed to water in oil. Polysorbate 60 is an excellent solubilizer for essential oils.

Benefits:
1. Non-ionic, multi-purpose emulsifier (enables water and oil to mix).
2. Emulsifying efficacy is increased when combined with cetyl alcohol or sorbitan stearate.
3. Acts as dispersing agent and anti-static thickener.
4. Very useful as solubilizer and stabilizer of essential oils.
5. It is an excellent viscousity modifier.

CAS No. 9005-67-8

INCI: Polysorbate 60

Colour & Appearance: light golden liquid

purity : > 95%

HLB value: 14.9 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

Typical use level : 1 – 10%. For external use only.

Grade: cosmetics grade

Origin: Germany

Compability: works well with most ingredients
Applications: Lotions, creams, hair loss treatments, skin cleansers, makeup products requiring emulsification.

Precaution: avoid using with the anionic surfactant in the same bath.

Packaging: Our water/Liquid based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container.

(current Lot will expire August 2028)

DISCLAIMER:
– DAKITZ NATURAL PRODUCTS are for cosmetic, personal care formulations and are meant for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Kindly note that you are responsible for researching, testing, and understanding ingredients before buying. – We recommend working with a chemist or a formulator if you’re not advanced in formulating.

Additional information

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

5liters, 1liter, 500ml, 250ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Polysorbate 60” Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related products

-20%
Compare

Cetyl Alcohol

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦2,000.00 – ₦200,000.00Price range: ₦2,000.00 through ₦200,000.00
Cetyl Alcohol is a widely used, all-purpose, stabilizing emulsifier / co-emulsifier, and it is compatible with almost all common cosmetic
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦3,000.00 – ₦20,000.00Price range: ₦3,000.00 through ₦20,000.00
Hydrogenated Castor Oil DescriptionHydrogenated Castor Oil (also known as Castor Wax) is a hard, brittle, and high-melting vegetable-derived wax obtained
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Polysorbate 20
Polysorbate 20
Compare

Polysorbate 20

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦3,000.00 – ₦18,000.00Price range: ₦3,000.00 through ₦18,000.00
Origin Polysorbate 20 is made by the reaction of sorbitol and polyol with ethylene oxide. The number 20 here represents
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Sepigel 305
Sepigel 305
Compare

Sepigel 305

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦5,500.00 – ₦95,000.00Price range: ₦5,500.00 through ₦95,000.00
Sepigel 305 is a unique blend of specialty polyacrylamide based emulsion and rheology modifier that helps lotion makers create oil
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Sold out
Compare

Silky Emulsifying Wax

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦4,000.00 – ₦30,000.00Price range: ₦4,000.00 through ₦30,000.00
Cetostearyl Alcohol is a cosmetic-grade fatty alcohol blend commonly used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in creams, lotions, conditioners, and other personal care formulations. It helps improve texture, stability, and smoothness while enhancing the overall feel of products.
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Soy Lecithin

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦4,500.00 – ₦35,000.00Price range: ₦4,500.00 through ₦35,000.00
Soy Lecithin DescriptionSoy Lecithin is a natural phospholipid obtained from soybeans and widely used in cosmetic and personal care formulations
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
-7%
Stearic Acid Beads
Stearic Acid Beads
Compare

Stearic Acid Beads

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦1,500.00 – ₦140,000.00Price range: ₦1,500.00 through ₦140,000.00
Stearic Acid is an Emulsifier, thickener. Used in all kinds of creams, lotions, candles, natural deodorants,personal care formulations and more.
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Tegocare 165 Lotion pro
Tegocare 165 Lotion pro
Compare

Tegocare 165 Lotion pro

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦4,000.00 – ₦35,000.00Price range: ₦4,000.00 through ₦35,000.00
Lotionproâ„¢ 165 is a self-emulsifying, acid-stable emulsifier blend which includes glyceryl stearate and polyoxyethylene stearate (PEG-100 stearate). It forms highly
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view

    At Dakitz Naturals, we are passionate about providing natural and effective solutions for your beauty and wellness needs. Our commitment to quality ensures that every product is crafted with care and precision, using only the finest ingredients.

    Recent Posts
    • Different Types of Cosmetic Raw Materials You Need to Know
      June 5, 2024 No Comments
    • hyperpigmentation-treatment-540x540
      Dermatologist’s choice on 11 ingredients for hyperpigmentation
      June 5, 2024 No Comments
    Official
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Shop
    • Blog
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    Popular Categories
    • Actives
    • Carrier Oils
    • Health and Beauty
    • Organic Seeds, Herbs & Spices
    • Sunscreen
    • Western & Chinese Herbs
    Contact Us
    • 199, Ofada Road, Opposite Loburo Junction Mowe, Nigeria.
    • +234 908 040-7417, +234 812 523 0310
    •  [email protected]
    2026 Dakitz Naturals | All Right Reserved.
    payments
    • Menu
    • Categories
    • CARRIER OILS
    • COLOURANTS
      • iron oxide colour powder
      • mica powder
      • oil soluble colour powder
      • water soluble colour powder
    • COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
      • Actives (Skin Lightening & Brightening Ingredients)
      • Antioxidants
      • Conditioners & Thickners
      • Cosmeceuticals (Anti-acne, Anti-aging, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stretchmark)
      • Cosmetic Liquid Extracts
      • Cosmetic Peptides
      • Emulsifier and Solubilizers
      • Exfoliants
      • Hair Actives
      • Humectants/ Emmolients & Solvents
      • Cosmetic Botanical Extract Oils
      • Peeling Agents / Chemical Peel Ingredients
      • Polymers & Film Formers
      • Professional High Performance Advance Actives
      • Skin & Hair Proteins
      • Soap Base & Others
      • Sunscreen / SPF Boosters
      • Surfactants & Foaming Agents
      • Uncategorized
    • PLANT BASED EDIBLE OILS
    • ESSENTIAL OILS
    • EQUIPMENTS/ TOOLS & PACKAGING
      • Digital pH & Test Strips
      • Hand Mixer & Blender
      • Measuring cups & Glass Beakers
      • Others
      • Packaging
      • Safety Items
      • Scale
      • Sealing & Filling Machine
      • Silicon Moulds
    • FRAGRANCE OIL
      • Oil Soluble Fragrance
      • Water Soluble Fragrance
    • FOOD AND NUTRITION INGREDIENTS
      • Botanical Extract Powders
      • Food Flours, Sweetners, Preservatives & Thickners
      • Fruits and Vegetable Powders
      • Herbal Powders
      • Protein Powders, Amino Acids, Enzymes & Specialty Nutrients
      • Nuts & Seeds Superfood Powders
      • Spices
      • Western Powders and Chinese Powders
    • HYDROSOLS (FLORAL WATER)
    • NATURAL HEALTH SUPPLEMENTS
    • ORGANIC BUTTERS & BASE CREAMS
    • OTHERS
    • PRESERVATIVES & CHELATING AGENTS
    • SKIN SUPPLEMENTS
    • SPA PRODUCTS
    • WEIGHTGAIN / WEIGHTLOSS & BODY ENHANCEMENT PRODUCTS
    • WHOLE DRIED HERBS
      • African Herbs & Botanicals
      • Dried Fruits & Tea Products
      • Organic flowers / Buds & Petals
      • Organic Seeds / Pods & Resin
      • Roots & Barks
      • Specialty Herbs
      • Western Herbs & Dried Leaves
      • Whole Mushrooms & Powders
    • Home
    • Shop
    • Blog
    • About us
    • Contact us
    • Wishlist
    • Compare
    • Login / Register
    Shopping cart
    Close
    Sign in
    Close

    Lost your password?

    No account yet?

    Create an Account
    Facebook Instagram YouTube TikTok
    Start typing to see products you are looking for.
    Shop
    Wishlist
    0 items Cart
    My account

    Need Help?