Dakitz Naturals
  • Home
  • Shop
      • ACTIVES (NATURAL & SAFE WHITENING POWDERS)
      • CARRIER OILS
      • CONDITIONERS
      • COSMECEUTICALS (ANTI-ACNE, ANTI-AGING, ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, ANTI-STRETCHMARK)
      • EQUIPMENTS, TOOLS AND PACKAGING
      • ESSENTIAL OILS
      • EXTRACT LIQUID & POWDERS
      • FLOWER BUDS AND PETALS
      • FRAGRANCE OIL
      • FRUITS AND VEGETABLE POWDERS
      • HEALTH & BEAUTY
      • HERBAL POWDERS
      • HUMECTANTS/SOLVENTS/EMMOLIENTS
      • HYDROSOLS (FLORAL WATER)
      • NATURAL BUTTER
      • ORGANIC SEEDS, HERBS AND SPICES
      • SEXUAL WELLNESS
      • SUNSCREEN
      • SYNTHETIC & NATURAL PRESERVATIVES
      • THICKNERS
      • WESTERN AND CHINESE HERBS
      • UNCATEGORIZED
      • OTHERS
  • About us
  • Blog
  • Contact us
Login / Register
Search
Wishlist
0 items ₦0.00
Menu
Dakitz Naturals
Search
Click to enlarge
Home COSMETIC INGREDIENTS Emulsifier and Solubilizers Polysorbate 80
Polysorbate 60
Polysorbate 60 ₦2,500.00 – ₦72,000.00Price range: ₦2,500.00 through ₦72,000.00
Back to products
Polysorbate 20
Polysorbate 20 ₦3,000.00 – ₦18,000.00Price range: ₦3,000.00 through ₦18,000.00

Polysorbate 80

₦2,500.00 – ₦72,000.00Price range: ₦2,500.00 through ₦72,000.00

  • 5liters
  • 1liter
  • 500ml
  • 250ml
  • 100ml
Clear
Compare
Add to wishlist
  Ask a Question
SKU: N/A Category: Emulsifier and Solubilizers Tags: Polysorbate 80, T80
Share:
  • Description
  • Additional information
Description

Description

In skin care products, polysorbate 80, also known as Tween 80, is considered a safe and non-toxic chemical . It’s a viscous and odourless liquid that’s amber-golden in colour. It is made from polyethoxylated sorbitan (chemical compounds formed by dehydrating sugar alcohol) combined with oleic acid, a fatty acid contained in animal and vegetable fats. These ingredients work together to form a powerful emulsifier, which means they help liquids of varying densities bind together and avoid separation.

Additionally, polysorbate 80 is a solubiliser, which means it helps dissolve ingredients that would otherwise be difficult or impossible to dissolve on their own. It is also a surfactant which is a material that lowers the surface tension of a liquid that makes it easier and smoother to spread. Because of these characteristics, polysorbate 80 is used for a variety of cosmetics and personal care products.

Polysorbate 80 specifically is a common fragrance and essential oil solubiliser as well as an emulsifying agent. Soluble in alcohol and water but not in oil, Polysorbate 80 is characteristically a co-emulsifier that is used to modify the viscosity (i.e. thickness) of a product.It is generally used to combine thicker or heavier oils such as sunflower oil, argan oil and other thick carrier oils. It is usually added to cosmetic formulations during the oil process which can help to achieve a uniform consistency by allowing different ingredients to mix more thoroughly. It helps creams, lotions, and gels remain stable, particularly those made with cold processes. Polysorbate 80 can be added to a variety of sprays as a fragrance and essential oil dispersal agent. Bath oils, for example, can be made by mixing Polysorbate 80 with an appropriate liquid. Bath bombs, sugar or salt scrubs, and whipping or foaming body creams are all examples of items that contain it.

Polysorbate is also known for its soothing feeling when it is applied to the skin, making it an excellent cosmetic ingredient for skincare products of all styles and conditions.

Cosmetics Benefits of polysorbate 80
1. it is an excellent solubilizer of essential oils.
2. It is an excellent wetting agent.
3. Polysorbate 80 is an excellent viscosity modifier.
4. Polysorbate 80 is an excellent stabilizer and dispersing agent.
5. It is also Use it in the creation of linen and room sprays, body sprays and other products where oils need to be solubilized in water.

CAS No. 9005-65-6

INCI: Polysorbate 80

Appearance: Amber golden colored liquid

purity : > 95%

Saponification value: 45-55

HLB value: 14.9 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

Typical use level : 1 – 10%. For external use only.

Grade: cosmetics grade

Origin: Germany

Compability: works well with most ingredients

Applications:
-Skin Cleansing
-Skin Freshener
-Makeup Bases and Formulations
-Moisture Cream
-Moisture Lotion
-Cleansers
-Shower Gel
-Shampoo
-Bath Bombs

Precaution: avoid using with the anionic surfactant in the same bath.

Packaging: Our water/Liquid based ingredients are bottled in plastics avoid spillage.

Recommended Storage: Our water/Liquid based ingredients should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container.

(current Lot will expire August 2027)

DISCLAIMER:
– DAKITZ NATURAL PRODUCTS are for cosmetic, personal care formulations and are meant for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Kindly note that you are responsible for researching, testing, and understanding ingredients before buying. – We recommend working with a chemist or a formulator if you’re not advanced in formulating.

Additional information

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

5liters, 1liter, 500ml, 250ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Polysorbate 80” Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related products

Compare

Ceteareth-25

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦3,500.00 – ₦25,000.00Price range: ₦3,500.00 through ₦25,000.00
Ceteareth-25 is a non-ionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from fatty alcohols and ethylene oxide. It functions as a versatile ingredient
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Cetearyl Alcohol

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦3,500.00 – ₦25,000.00Price range: ₦3,500.00 through ₦25,000.00
Cetostearyl Alcohol is a cosmetic-grade fatty alcohol blend commonly used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in creams, lotions, conditioners, and other personal care formulations. It helps improve texture, stability, and smoothness while enhancing the overall feel of products.
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Emulsifying Wax BP

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦4,500.00 – ₦35,000.00Price range: ₦4,500.00 through ₦35,000.00
Emulsifying Wax BP is a self-emulsifying, non-ionic wax widely used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations. It is designed according to
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦3,000.00 – ₦20,000.00Price range: ₦3,000.00 through ₦20,000.00
Hydrogenated Castor Oil DescriptionHydrogenated Castor Oil (also known as Castor Wax) is a hard, brittle, and high-melting vegetable-derived wax obtained
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Paraffin wax

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦25,000.00
Paraffin Wax is a purified, solid wax derived from petroleum, widely used in cosmetic, pharmaceutical, and industrial formulations. It is
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Sepigel 305
Sepigel 305
Compare

Sepigel 305

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦5,500.00 – ₦95,000.00Price range: ₦5,500.00 through ₦95,000.00
Sepigel 305 is a unique blend of specialty polyacrylamide based emulsion and rheology modifier that helps lotion makers create oil
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
-7%
Stearic Acid Beads
Stearic Acid Beads
Compare

Stearic Acid Beads

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦1,500.00 – ₦140,000.00Price range: ₦1,500.00 through ₦140,000.00
Stearic Acid is an Emulsifier, thickener. Used in all kinds of creams, lotions, candles, natural deodorants,personal care formulations and more.
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
-6%
Stearic Acid Flakes
Stearic Acid Flakes
Compare

Stearic Acid Flakes

Emulsifier and Solubilizers
₦1,500.00 – ₦145,000.00Price range: ₦1,500.00 through ₦145,000.00
Stearic Acid is an Emulsifier, thickener. Used in all kinds of creams, lotions, candles, natural deodorants,personal care formulations and more.
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view

    At Dakitz Naturals, we are passionate about providing natural and effective solutions for your beauty and wellness needs. Our commitment to quality ensures that every product is crafted with care and precision, using only the finest ingredients.

    Recent Posts
    • Different Types of Cosmetic Raw Materials You Need to Know
      June 5, 2024 No Comments
    • hyperpigmentation-treatment-540x540
      Dermatologist’s choice on 11 ingredients for hyperpigmentation
      June 5, 2024 No Comments
    Official
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Shop
    • Blog
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    Popular Categories
    • Actives
    • Carrier Oils
    • Health and Beauty
    • Organic Seeds, Herbs & Spices
    • Sunscreen
    • Western & Chinese Herbs
    Contact Us
    • 199, Ofada Road, Opposite Loburo Junction Mowe, Nigeria.
    • +234 908 040-7417, +234 812 523 0310
    •  [email protected]
    2026 Dakitz Naturals | All Right Reserved.
    payments
    • Menu
    • Categories
    • CARRIER OILS
    • COLOURANTS
      • iron oxide colour powder
      • mica powder
      • oil soluble colour powder
      • water soluble colour powder
    • COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
      • Actives (Skin Lightening & Brightening Ingredients)
      • Antioxidants
      • Conditioners & Thickners
      • Cosmeceuticals (Anti-acne, Anti-aging, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stretchmark)
      • Cosmetic Liquid Extracts
      • Cosmetic Peptides
      • Emulsifier and Solubilizers
      • Exfoliants
      • Hair Actives
      • Humectants/ Emmolients & Solvents
      • Cosmetic Botanical Extract Oils
      • Peeling Agents / Chemical Peel Ingredients
      • Polymers & Film Formers
      • Professional High Performance Advance Actives
      • Skin & Hair Proteins
      • Soap Base & Others
      • Sunscreen / SPF Boosters
      • Surfactants & Foaming Agents
      • Uncategorized
    • PLANT BASED EDIBLE OILS
    • ESSENTIAL OILS
    • EQUIPMENTS/ TOOLS & PACKAGING
      • Digital pH & Test Strips
      • Hand Mixer & Blender
      • Measuring cups & Glass Beakers
      • Others
      • Packaging
      • Safety Items
      • Scale
      • Sealing & Filling Machine
      • Silicon Moulds
    • FRAGRANCE OIL
      • Oil Soluble Fragrance
      • Water Soluble Fragrance
    • FOOD AND NUTRITION INGREDIENTS
      • Botanical Extract Powders
      • Food Flours, Sweetners, Preservatives & Thickners
      • Fruits and Vegetable Powders
      • Herbal Powders
      • Protein Powders, Amino Acids, Enzymes & Specialty Nutrients
      • Nuts & Seeds Superfood Powders
      • Spices
      • Western Powders and Chinese Powders
    • HYDROSOLS (FLORAL WATER)
    • NATURAL HEALTH SUPPLEMENTS
    • ORGANIC BUTTERS & BASE CREAMS
    • OTHERS
    • PRESERVATIVES & CHELATING AGENTS
    • SKIN SUPPLEMENTS
    • SPA PRODUCTS
    • WEIGHTGAIN / WEIGHTLOSS & BODY ENHANCEMENT PRODUCTS
    • WHOLE DRIED HERBS
      • African Herbs & Botanicals
      • Dried Fruits & Tea Products
      • Organic flowers / Buds & Petals
      • Organic Seeds / Pods & Resin
      • Roots & Barks
      • Specialty Herbs
      • Western Herbs & Dried Leaves
      • Whole Mushrooms & Powders
    • Home
    • Shop
    • Blog
    • About us
    • Contact us
    • Wishlist
    • Compare
    • Login / Register
    Shopping cart
    Close
    Sign in
    Close

    Lost your password?

    No account yet?

    Create an Account
    Facebook Instagram YouTube TikTok
    Start typing to see products you are looking for.
    Shop
    Wishlist
    0 items Cart
    My account

    Need Help?