Dakitz Naturals
  • Home
  • Shop
      • ACTIVES (NATURAL & SAFE WHITENING POWDERS)
      • CARRIER OILS
      • CONDITIONERS
      • COSMECEUTICALS (ANTI-ACNE, ANTI-AGING, ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, ANTI-STRETCHMARK)
      • EQUIPMENTS, TOOLS AND PACKAGING
      • ESSENTIAL OILS
      • EXTRACT LIQUID & POWDERS
      • FLOWER BUDS AND PETALS
      • FRAGRANCE OIL
      • FRUITS AND VEGETABLE POWDERS
      • HEALTH & BEAUTY
      • HERBAL POWDERS
      • HUMECTANTS/SOLVENTS/EMMOLIENTS
      • HYDROSOLS (FLORAL WATER)
      • NATURAL BUTTER
      • ORGANIC SEEDS, HERBS AND SPICES
      • SEXUAL WELLNESS
      • SUNSCREEN
      • SYNTHETIC & NATURAL PRESERVATIVES
      • THICKNERS
      • WESTERN AND CHINESE HERBS
      • UNCATEGORIZED
      • OTHERS
  • About us
  • Blog
  • Contact us
Login / Register
Search
Wishlist
0 items ₦0.00
Menu
Dakitz Naturals
Search
Sold out
Carbomer Carbopol 940 powder
Carbomer Carbopol 940 powder
Click to enlarge
Carbomer Carbopol 940 powder
Carbomer Carbopol 940 powder
Home COSMETIC INGREDIENTS Conditioners & Thickners Carbomer Carbopol 940 powder
Cocamide DEA
Cocamide DEA ₦2,000.00 – ₦10,000.00Price range: ₦2,000.00 through ₦10,000.00
Back to products
PEG -150 Distearate
PEG -150 Distearate ₦3,000.00 – ₦20,000.00Price range: ₦3,000.00 through ₦20,000.00

Carbomer Carbopol 940 powder

₦5,500.00 – ₦45,000.00Price range: ₦5,500.00 through ₦45,000.00

  • 1kg
  • 500g
  • 250g
  • 100g
Clear
Compare
Add to wishlist
  Ask a Question
SKU: N/A Category: Conditioners & Thickners Tag: Carbomer Carbopol 940 powder
Share:
  • Description
  • Additional information
Description

Description

Carbomer Carbopol® 940 polymer is a white powder, crosslinked polyacrylic acid polymer. It is an extremely efficient rheology modifier (a highly efficient thickener) capable of providing high viscosity and forms sparkling clear gels or hydro-alcoholic gels and creams.

Carbomer is widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical formulations. It is primarily valued for its ability to create clear, stable, and high-viscosity gels and emulsions at low concentrations. This powerful rheology modifier provides excellent thickening, suspending, and stabilizing properties for a wide range of topical applications.

Carbomer is a white fluffy powder which when neutralised creates clear gels and brings consistency and flow enhancement to products. Used in creams, lotions and shower gels imparts a silky feel.

Carbomer is the key ingredient in hand sanitisers as it creates the gel that thickens the alcohol and water mix

Carbomer not only thickens a product, but will bring stability and texture enhancement. By changing the usage level, you can create a stable free flowing product to a very stiff hair gel.

Carbomer always has to be neutralised to work and this is most commonly done with Sodium hydroxide. Once neutralised correctly, Sodium hydroxide will not be present in your final formulation.

Primary Functions of Carbomer Carbopol ® 940 Powder:

-Rheology Modifier
-Suspending Agent
-Thickener

Main Features of Carbomer Carbopol ® 940:

-High viscosity builder and stabilizer
-Light skin feel
-Provides clarity and a high -suspending ability in hair gels
-Short flow rheology characteristics


BENEFITS OF USING CARBOMER 940:

  • Excellent thickening and gel-forming capability

  • Produces crystal-clear gels with a smooth, non-tacky texture

  • Stable over a broad pH range (after neutralization)

  • Compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical actives

  • Helps suspend particles and insoluble ingredients

  • Enhances product spreadability and stability

  • Effective at low concentrations (0.1%–1%)


CAS NUM: 9003-01-4

INCI Name: Carbomer

Carbon: 47.0-50.8%

Hydrogen: 5.0-6.2%

Clearity: >= 80.0% (Neutral Solution)

Loss on Drying: <=2.0%

Percentage Purity : 99%

Appearance: White Powder

Molecular weight: 163.39

Grade: Cosmetic Grade

Recommended Usage: 0.25 – 1.0%

Compatibility: Because Carbomer 940 is anionic viscosity is affected by cations (especially sodium) and you will need to neutralize prior to the addition of other phase ingredients to minimize the impact, otherwise neutralize final formulation.

Neutralization: solution will not fully thicken until neutralized (pH raised). We recommend using Tetrasodium EDTA or Suttocide A to neutralize the Carbomer. Test the pH of the formulation with your pH meter. Then add neutralizing agent until a pH of 5.5-7 (depending on preference) is achieved.

Other neutralizing ingredients (in ratio):

(A). TEA (Triethanolamine)99%: Begin with 99% pure Triethanolamine, and create a 50%solution with distilled water. Of this solution, you would generally use 4 parts TEA to every 1 part Carbomer 940.

(B). NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide): Begin with Caustic Soda Pearls and make a 25% solution with distilled water. Of this solution, you would generally use 2 parts NaOH to every 1 part Carbomer 940.

(C). KOH (Potassium Hydroxide): Begin with Potassium Hydroxide and make a 25%solution with distilled water. Of this solution, you would generally use 2 parts KOH to every 1 part Carbomer 940.

(D). DOW Versene 100 (Tetrasodium EDTA): Generally, you would add 1 part TetrasodiumEDTA to 1 part Carbomer 940.

(E) Suttocide A: Generally, you would use slightly more Suttocide A than Carbomer 940, for instance 0.9% Carbomer 940 and 1% Suttocide A. Suttocide A will preserve the formulation and neutralize the Carbomer. This is the exact ratio we typically use, and find that we can achieve adequate suspension, viscosity, and preservation with these exact usage rates while maintaining crystal clear solutions.

Solubility: Water Soluble

Mixing Method: Water Soluble, see below:

1. Hydrating the Carbomer: As with gums, Carbomer 940 should be put into a dry container to which the amount of room temperature distilled/deionized water, in your formula, will be added. Carbomer 940 should then be allowed to swell/hydrate. The pH of the Carbomer gel will be about 3.3 prior to neutralization.

2. When the Carbomer is fully hydrated, and IF the formula does not contain ingredients that may have compatibility issues with Carbomer, then incorporate the remaining aqueous ingredients and heat if necessary. Incorporate other phases if applicable.

3. Compatibility: Carbomer 940 is anionic, and therefore may experience compatibility problems with any cationic material. Sodium (salt) may have a negative effect on the viscosity of Carbomer 940 products. To minimize these negative effects, neutralize(see Above) Carbomer gel before adding in the other phases/ingredients.

4. Neutralization: Preferably, neutralization would take place at the end of formulation. This would be the instruction in all cases. This is preferable because the Carbomer will not fully thicken the product until you raise the pH. This makes the formulation easier to work with.

Melting Temperature:, Avoid heat above 50°C (122°F)

Origin: U.S.A

Applications:
Skin Gel
Hair Gel
Shower Gel
Shampoo
Face Wash
Moisture Lotion
Moisture Cream

Carbomer is especially formulated for the demands of Cosmetic production and is not intended for internal use. Care should be taken during the neutralisation process to avoid contact with Sodium hydroxide on the skin. Using KOH or NaOH to neutralize Carbomer 940 may affect the clarity of the formulation in some cases.

In order to keep consistancy, sheer (the amount of mixing) of Carbomer based products should be kept the same as viscosity of Carbomer based gels decreases the more Sheer that is given to the final product.


Precautions:

For external use only. Store in a cool, dry environment in a tightly sealed container. Avoid inhalation of fine powder. Always handle with appropriate protective gear

Packaging:
Packed in moisture-resistant, light-protective ziplock pouches to maintain stability and effectiveness.

Recommended Storage: Our powders should be stored in cool temperatures away from direct sunlight and moisture in an airtight container. (current Lot will expire No
March 2028)

DISCLAIMER:
– DAKITZ NATURAL PRODUCTS are for cosmetic, personal care formulations and are meant for external use only unless otherwise STATED. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Kindly note that you are responsible for researching, testing, and understanding ingredients before buying. – We recommend working with a chemist or a formulator if you’re not advanced in formulating.

Additional information

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

1kg, 500g, 250g, 100g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carbomer Carbopol 940 powder” Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related products

Sold out
Compare

Acrylates Copolymer

Conditioners & Thickners
₦13,500.00 – ₦125,000.00Price range: ₦13,500.00 through ₦125,000.00
Acrylates Copolymer is a synthetic high-performance polymer widely used in cosmetic and personal care formulations as a film-forming agent, stabilizer,
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Aristoflex AVC

Conditioners & Thickners
₦6,500.00 – ₦230,000.00Price range: ₦6,500.00 through ₦230,000.00
Aristoflex AVC is a high-performance synthetic copolymer used as a rheology modifier, thickener, and emulsifier in cosmetic and personal care
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Cat-ionic Guar Gum – GuarCat™

Conditioners & Thickners
₦4,000.00 – ₦58,000.00Price range: ₦4,000.00 through ₦58,000.00
Cat-Ionic Guar Gum is a cationically modified natural polysaccharide derived from guar beans. The cationic modification provides a positive charge,
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Crothix Liquid

Conditioners & Thickners
₦8,500.00 – ₦155,000.00Price range: ₦8,500.00 through ₦155,000.00
Crothix Liquid Crothix Liquid is a high-performing, liquid thickener designed for surfactant-based cosmetic formulations. It enhances product texture, provides luxurious
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Guar Gum (Cosmetic Grade)

Conditioners & Thickners
₦2,500.00 – ₦16,000.00Price range: ₦2,500.00 through ₦16,000.00
Guar Gum is a natural polysaccharide derived from the seeds of the guar plant (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba). In cosmetic formulations, it
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Polyquaternium – 10

Conditioners & Thickners
₦4,500.00 – ₦75,000.00Price range: ₦4,500.00 through ₦75,000.00
Polyquaternium-10 is a water-soluble, cationic polymer derived from cellulose. It is commonly used in personal care products as a conditioning
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Sepimax zen

Conditioners & Thickners
₦5,000.00 – ₦298,000.00Price range: ₦5,000.00 through ₦298,000.00
Sepimax Zen is a next‑generation, pre‑neutralized polyacrylate crosspolymer that acts as a powerful thickener, stabilizer, and suspending agent in a wide
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine SD
Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine SD
Compare

Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine SD

Conditioners & Thickners
₦3,500.00 – ₦25,000.00Price range: ₦3,500.00 through ₦25,000.00
Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine (SDA) Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine is an emulsifier, conditioning agent and surfactant with cleansing properties which is commonly used in
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view

    At Dakitz Naturals, we are passionate about providing natural and effective solutions for your beauty and wellness needs. Our commitment to quality ensures that every product is crafted with care and precision, using only the finest ingredients.

    Recent Posts
    • Different Types of Cosmetic Raw Materials You Need to Know
      June 5, 2024 No Comments
    • hyperpigmentation-treatment-540x540
      Dermatologist’s choice on 11 ingredients for hyperpigmentation
      June 5, 2024 No Comments
    Official
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Shop
    • Blog
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    Popular Categories
    • Actives
    • Carrier Oils
    • Health and Beauty
    • Organic Seeds, Herbs & Spices
    • Sunscreen
    • Western & Chinese Herbs
    Contact Us
    • 199, Ofada Road, Opposite Loburo Junction Mowe, Nigeria.
    • +234 908 040-7417, +234 812 523 0310
    •  [email protected]
    2026 Dakitz Naturals | All Right Reserved.
    payments
    • Menu
    • Categories
    • CARRIER OILS
    • COLOURANTS
      • iron oxide colour powder
      • mica powder
      • oil soluble colour powder
      • water soluble colour powder
    • COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
      • Actives (Skin Lightening & Brightening Ingredients)
      • Antioxidants
      • Conditioners & Thickners
      • Cosmeceuticals (Anti-acne, Anti-aging, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stretchmark)
      • Cosmetic Liquid Extracts
      • Cosmetic Peptides
      • Emulsifier and Solubilizers
      • Exfoliants
      • Hair Actives
      • Humectants/ Emmolients & Solvents
      • Cosmetic Botanical Extract Oils
      • Peeling Agents / Chemical Peel Ingredients
      • Polymers & Film Formers
      • Professional High Performance Advance Actives
      • Skin & Hair Proteins
      • Soap Base & Others
      • Sunscreen / SPF Boosters
      • Surfactants & Foaming Agents
      • Uncategorized
    • PLANT BASED EDIBLE OILS
    • ESSENTIAL OILS
    • EQUIPMENTS/ TOOLS & PACKAGING
      • Digital pH & Test Strips
      • Hand Mixer & Blender
      • Measuring cups & Glass Beakers
      • Others
      • Packaging
      • Safety Items
      • Scale
      • Sealing & Filling Machine
      • Silicon Moulds
    • FRAGRANCE OIL
      • Oil Soluble Fragrance
      • Water Soluble Fragrance
    • FOOD AND NUTRITION INGREDIENTS
      • Botanical Extract Powders
      • Food Flours, Sweetners, Preservatives & Thickners
      • Fruits and Vegetable Powders
      • Herbal Powders
      • Protein Powders, Amino Acids, Enzymes & Specialty Nutrients
      • Nuts & Seeds Superfood Powders
      • Spices
      • Western Powders and Chinese Powders
    • HYDROSOLS (FLORAL WATER)
    • NATURAL HEALTH SUPPLEMENTS
    • ORGANIC BUTTERS & BASE CREAMS
    • OTHERS
    • PRESERVATIVES & CHELATING AGENTS
    • SKIN SUPPLEMENTS
    • SPA PRODUCTS
    • WEIGHTGAIN / WEIGHTLOSS & BODY ENHANCEMENT PRODUCTS
    • WHOLE DRIED HERBS
      • African Herbs & Botanicals
      • Dried Fruits & Tea Products
      • Organic flowers / Buds & Petals
      • Organic Seeds / Pods & Resin
      • Roots & Barks
      • Specialty Herbs
      • Western Herbs & Dried Leaves
      • Whole Mushrooms & Powders
    • Home
    • Shop
    • Blog
    • About us
    • Contact us
    • Wishlist
    • Compare
    • Login / Register
    Shopping cart
    Close
    Sign in
    Close

    Lost your password?

    No account yet?

    Create an Account
    Facebook Instagram YouTube TikTok
    Start typing to see products you are looking for.
    Shop
    Wishlist
    0 items Cart
    My account

    Need Help?