Dakitz Naturals
  • Home
  • Shop
      • ACTIVES (NATURAL & SAFE WHITENING POWDERS)
      • CARRIER OILS
      • CONDITIONERS
      • COSMECEUTICALS (ANTI-ACNE, ANTI-AGING, ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, ANTI-STRETCHMARK)
      • EQUIPMENTS, TOOLS AND PACKAGING
      • ESSENTIAL OILS
      • EXTRACT LIQUID & POWDERS
      • FLOWER BUDS AND PETALS
      • FRAGRANCE OIL
      • FRUITS AND VEGETABLE POWDERS
      • HEALTH & BEAUTY
      • HERBAL POWDERS
      • HUMECTANTS/SOLVENTS/EMMOLIENTS
      • HYDROSOLS (FLORAL WATER)
      • NATURAL BUTTER
      • ORGANIC SEEDS, HERBS AND SPICES
      • SEXUAL WELLNESS
      • SUNSCREEN
      • SYNTHETIC & NATURAL PRESERVATIVES
      • THICKNERS
      • WESTERN AND CHINESE HERBS
      • UNCATEGORIZED
      • OTHERS
  • About us
  • Blog
  • Contact us
Login / Register
Search
Wishlist
0 items ₦0.00
Menu
Dakitz Naturals
Search
Palm kernel oil (PKO) Refined
Palm kernel oil (PKO) Refined
Click to enlarge
Palm kernel oil (PKO) Refined
Palm kernel oil (PKO) Refined
Home CARRIER OILS Palm Kernel Oil (PKO)
Blackseed Oil
Blackseed Oil ₦5,500.00 – ₦45,000.00Price range: ₦5,500.00 through ₦45,000.00
Back to products
Palm Kernel Oil (PKO) Unrefined
Black Palm Kernel Oil (PKO) Adi-dudu edible ₦2,500.00 – ₦8,500.00Price range: ₦2,500.00 through ₦8,500.00

Palm Kernel Oil (PKO)

₦2,500.00 – ₦27,000.00Price range: ₦2,500.00 through ₦27,000.00

  • 5liters
  • 250ml
  • 500ml
  • 1liter
Clear
Compare
Add to wishlist
  Ask a Question
SKU: N/A Category: CARRIER OILS
Share:
  • Description
  • Additional information
Description

Description

Palm kernel oil (PKO) contains primarily trigylcerides with short chain fatty acids. Nearly 64% consist of lauric (C12) and myristic (C14) acids. It has anti-ageing properties that promote the elasticity and suppleness of skin. It is usually helpful for the mature and dry skin. It is used for massage treatments due to its moisturizing and softening properties.

Description:
Our Palm Kernel Oil (Refined) is extracted mechanically from the kernels of the fruits of the oil palm without further additives. It contains mainly saturated fatty acids such as lauric acid, myristic and palmitic acid and has a light yellow (clear) color.

Its chemical composition is quite different from that of palm oil and it is rich in lauric and myristic fatty acids. These acids enhances the absorption of the oil into the skin and hair. It is an excellent substitution for coconut oil in soap making. It produces hard soap with excellent lather.

This natural oil is particularly well known for its antibiotic, healing properties and multiple health benefits, especially it helps promote healthy skin by keeping it supple. it is an excellent oil for hair growth .

Palm Kernel Oil (Refined) hydrates the skin, nourishes the skin afflicted by eczema, psoriasis, and stretch marks, boosts immunity, and delays the onset of wrinkles.

Used in hair, Palm kernel Oil reduces hair loss while simultaneously slowing the appearance of graying hair.

Palm Kernel oil produces a hard bar that can lather will in all types of water.

INCI: Elaeis Guineensis Kernel Oil

Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Extraction Method: Refined

Appearance: Light Yellow

Application: Palm kernel oil is used in a variety of soaps, hair care, lotions and as a massage oil.

BENEFITS OF PKO:
– Palm kernel oil is a rich antioxidants agent that contains vitamin E. And vitamin E, coupled with the antioxidants properties in it, help prevent the signs and symptoms of aging.

– Observation has also shown that the use of palm kernel oil does not only prevent fine lines, it helps delay sagging and wrinkled skin. And according to research findings, palm kernel oil offers protection from the adverse effects of UV rays and several other toxic substances.

– Palm Kernel Oil is commonly used in soap manufacturing to give a great lather and to harden soaps. It has amazing moisturizing and skin softening properties and popular in skincare formulations.

– Palm kernel oil increases hair growth
Palm kernel oil has not only shown amazing results, in terms of growth, when applied to the hair, it also encourages thicker hair as well as preventing hair fall.
In addition, palm kernel oil nourishes the hair and makes it stronger than usual as a result of the conditioning it provides.

– It helps to detoxify the body

Palm kernel oil does not only remove toxins from the body, it also purifies every cell of the body as well as rejuvenating them.

– It helps in softening the skin

Apart from being an anti-aging agent, palm kernel oil also helps in making the skin soft without the skin getting greasy in appearance.
This is why most soap and cream industry have continued to make use of its oil as ingredients when producing their products.
Providing comprehensive benefits that are often overlooked, palm kernel oil helps in combating itchy skin, as well as providing relief to ragged cuticles.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life.

DISCLAIMER:
– DAKITZ NATURAL PRODUCTS are for cosmetic, personal care formulations and are meant for external use only unless otherwise STATED.

– We recommend working with a chemist or a formulator if you’re not advanced in formulating.

– This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

– Kindly note that you are responsible for researching, testing, and understanding ingredients before buying.

Additional information

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

5liters, 250ml, 500ml, 1liter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Palm Kernel Oil (PKO)” Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related products

Apricot Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Compare

Apricot Kernel Oil

CARRIER OILS
₦3,000.00 – ₦20,000.00Price range: ₦3,000.00 through ₦20,000.00
Description: Apricot cosmetic grade oil is obtained from the kernel of the Apricot tree (Prunus armeniaca) by cold pressing, refining,
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Avocado Oil Extra Virgin Coldpressed
Compare

Avocado Oil (Extra Virgin)

CARRIER OILS
₦3,000.00 – ₦20,000.00Price range: ₦3,000.00 through ₦20,000.00
Our unrefined, Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) extra virgin coldpressed is an intensely rich, nourishing carrier oil that is excellent for
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Placeholder
Placeholder
Compare

Baobab oil

CARRIER OILS
₦3,000.00 – ₦20,000.00Price range: ₦3,000.00 through ₦20,000.00
With a life span of up to 2000 years, the Baobab tree is considered “Tree of Life” as it provides
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed Oil
Compare

Grapeseed Oil

CARRIER OILS
₦2,500.00 – ₦55,000.00Price range: ₦2,500.00 through ₦55,000.00
Grapeseed oil is a fast absorbing, nutrient-rich, non-greasy carrier oil that’s a great option for a variety of skin types.
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Jojoba Oil-Golden (Unrefined)

CARRIER OILS
₦5,500.00 – ₦175,000.00Price range: ₦5,500.00 through ₦175,000.00
Jojoba is a highly penetrating wax composed of a variety of Omega 9 fatty acids which help to protect and
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Compare

Pomegranate Seed Oil

CARRIER OILS
₦5,500.00 – ₦45,000.00Price range: ₦5,500.00 through ₦45,000.00
Rich in essential fatty acids, Pomegranate Oil has high emollient properties that make it an effective moisturizer that may help
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Compare

Pumpkin Seed Oil (Extra Virgin)

CARRIER OILS
₦4,500.00 – ₦35,000.00Price range: ₦4,500.00 through ₦35,000.00
Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is said to be rich in Vitamins A, B, D & E, minerals, and proteins. It
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view
Sea buckthorn oil
Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil
Compare

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil

CARRIER OILS
₦7,500.00 – ₦65,000.00Price range: ₦7,500.00 through ₦65,000.00
This oil is pressed from the sea buckthorn fruit which gives it a deep orange colour. Undiluted this colour can
Add to wishlist
Select options
Quick view

    At Dakitz Naturals, we are passionate about providing natural and effective solutions for your beauty and wellness needs. Our commitment to quality ensures that every product is crafted with care and precision, using only the finest ingredients.

    Recent Posts
    • Different Types of Cosmetic Raw Materials You Need to Know
      June 5, 2024 No Comments
    • hyperpigmentation-treatment-540x540
      Dermatologist’s choice on 11 ingredients for hyperpigmentation
      June 5, 2024 No Comments
    Official
    • Home
    • About Us
    • Shop
    • Blog
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy Policy
    Popular Categories
    • Actives
    • Carrier Oils
    • Health and Beauty
    • Organic Seeds, Herbs & Spices
    • Sunscreen
    • Western & Chinese Herbs
    Contact Us
    • 199, Ofada Road, Opposite Loburo Junction Mowe, Nigeria.
    • +234 908 040-7417, +234 812 523 0310
    •  [email protected]
    2026 Dakitz Naturals | All Right Reserved.
    payments
    • Menu
    • Categories
    • CARRIER OILS
    • COLOURANTS
      • iron oxide colour powder
      • mica powder
      • oil soluble colour powder
      • water soluble colour powder
    • COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
      • Actives (Skin Lightening & Brightening Ingredients)
      • Antioxidants
      • Conditioners & Thickners
      • Cosmeceuticals (Anti-acne, Anti-aging, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stretchmark)
      • Cosmetic Liquid Extracts
      • Cosmetic Peptides
      • Emulsifier and Solubilizers
      • Exfoliants
      • Hair Actives
      • Humectants/ Emmolients & Solvents
      • Cosmetic Botanical Extract Oils
      • Peeling Agents / Chemical Peel Ingredients
      • Polymers & Film Formers
      • Professional High Performance Advance Actives
      • Skin & Hair Proteins
      • Soap Base & Others
      • Sunscreen / SPF Boosters
      • Surfactants & Foaming Agents
      • Uncategorized
    • PLANT BASED EDIBLE OILS
    • ESSENTIAL OILS
    • EQUIPMENTS/ TOOLS & PACKAGING
      • Digital pH & Test Strips
      • Hand Mixer & Blender
      • Measuring cups & Glass Beakers
      • Others
      • Packaging
      • Safety Items
      • Scale
      • Sealing & Filling Machine
      • Silicon Moulds
    • FRAGRANCE OIL
      • Oil Soluble Fragrance
      • Water Soluble Fragrance
    • FOOD AND NUTRITION INGREDIENTS
      • Botanical Extract Powders
      • Food Flours, Sweetners, Preservatives & Thickners
      • Fruits and Vegetable Powders
      • Herbal Powders
      • Protein Powders, Amino Acids, Enzymes & Specialty Nutrients
      • Nuts & Seeds Superfood Powders
      • Spices
      • Western Powders and Chinese Powders
    • HYDROSOLS (FLORAL WATER)
    • NATURAL HEALTH SUPPLEMENTS
    • ORGANIC BUTTERS & BASE CREAMS
    • OTHERS
    • PRESERVATIVES & CHELATING AGENTS
    • SKIN SUPPLEMENTS
    • SPA PRODUCTS
    • WEIGHTGAIN / WEIGHTLOSS & BODY ENHANCEMENT PRODUCTS
    • WHOLE DRIED HERBS
      • African Herbs & Botanicals
      • Dried Fruits & Tea Products
      • Organic flowers / Buds & Petals
      • Organic Seeds / Pods & Resin
      • Roots & Barks
      • Specialty Herbs
      • Western Herbs & Dried Leaves
      • Whole Mushrooms & Powders
    • Home
    • Shop
    • Blog
    • About us
    • Contact us
    • Wishlist
    • Compare
    • Login / Register
    Shopping cart
    Close
    Sign in
    Close

    Lost your password?

    No account yet?

    Create an Account
    Facebook Instagram YouTube TikTok
    Start typing to see products you are looking for.
    Shop
    Wishlist
    0 items Cart
    My account

    Need Help?